Public Health Emergency Powers. While most-to-all governors are bestowed equally broad emergency powers through state statute, sufficient variation exists in regard to the process of declaring, extending, or terminating states of emergency, as well as legislative checks on the governor’s authority therein. Creating and using these powers is a significant part of ensuring public safety; therefore elected officials must be sure the appropriate planning and preparation have been undertaken. Under § 8629, the governor "shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant," at which point all the emergency powers granted to the governor by the state of emergency chapter terminate. [5] The powers may be used in conjunction with the Public Health Powers.