the supremacy clause of the constitution states that
[…] (2011). The four dissenting Justices interpreted the saving clause as allowing use of the California law to attack the anti-class arbitration contract provision. There are two very different ways of understanding America. The Supremacy Clause is article 6, clause 2, of the Constitution of the United States, which establishes the hierarchy of laws in the American state. at 475. Co. v. Energy Resources Comm'n, 587 U.S. ____, No. It is settled that states cannot nullify federal laws—though constitutional amendments giving them such power have been proposed. . First, a reminder: Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution is known as the Supremacy Clause because it provides that the "Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land."